The ad networks 87,000+ sites run, sorted into 20 niches

See which ad networks sites use in each niche, from food and travel to gaming. We sort 87,089 of the 108,827 sites we list into 20 niches. The other 21,738 aren't sorted yet.

Which ad networks does each niche use?

The three networks used most in each niche, and the easiest of those three to join.

nichesitesshare of all sitestop networkseasiest of these to join
Tech10,679 · 10,679 live9.8%AdSenseNo traffic minimum
News8,666 · 8,666 live8.0%AdSenseNo traffic minimum
Food8,399 · 8,399 live7.7%AdSenseNo traffic minimum
Education8,084 · 8,084 live7.4%AdSenseNo traffic minimum
Entertainment7,198 · 7,198 live6.6%AdSenseNo traffic minimum
Business6,651 · 6,650 live6.1%AdSenseNo traffic minimum
Lifestyle5,797 · 5,797 live5.3%AdSenseNo traffic minimum
Travel5,472 · 5,472 live5.0%AdSenseNo traffic minimum
Gaming4,923 · 4,923 live4.5%AdSenseNo traffic minimum
Personal finance3,478 · 3,478 live3.2%AdSenseNo traffic minimum
Sports2,948 · 2,948 live2.7%AdSenseNo traffic minimum
Health & fitness2,827 · 2,827 live2.6%AdSenseNo traffic minimum
Home & DIY2,181 · 2,180 live2.0%AdSenseNo traffic minimum
Crafts1,903 · 1,903 live1.7%AdSenseNo traffic minimum
Automotive1,738 · 1,738 live1.6%AdSenseNo traffic minimum
Beauty & fashion1,620 · 1,620 live1.5%AdSenseNo traffic minimum
Parenting1,406 · 1,406 live1.3%AdSenseNo traffic minimum
Outdoors1,295 · 1,295 live1.2%AdSenseNo traffic minimum
Pets975 · 975 live0.9%AdSenseNo traffic minimum
Gardening849 · 849 live0.8%AdSenseNo traffic minimum

Which networks lead in each niche?

The share of each niche's sites that run each network. Darker cells mean more sites.

Share of each niche's sites that run each network
nicheAdSenseMediavineEzoicRaptiveJourneyPubliftMGIDThe MoneytizerTaboola
Tech8527231010
News8812110514
Food34191724110000
Education8337331010
Entertainment8224231121
Business9024120110
Lifestyle72114570111
Travel561756160010
Gaming6437533020
Personal finance8345331111
Sports6645621124
Health & fitness67108681111
Home & DIY44161612140100
Crafts5017101411000
Automotive76411631111
Beauty & fashion581096160100
Parenting561641011011
Outdoors661012671010
Pets5911131090101
Gardening4817161012010

Numbers are % of the niche's sites.

How do you pick an ad network for your niche?

Find your niche in the table and see which networks sites like yours already run. Then narrow it down:

  1. Look past Google AdSense. It takes sites of any size, so it leads almost every niche. The second and third networks show which managed networks your niche favors.
  2. See which is easiest to join. The table names the easiest of the top three, with its traffic minimum.
  3. Open your niche's page, such as food or travel, to see every network its sites use and how big those sites are.
  4. Open a network's page and filter its sites by your niche. If sites your size run it, it's a realistic next step.

What does the table tell you?

Each row is one niche. Sites counts the sites we've sorted into it, and share of all sites is how big that niche is next to the others.

Top networks shows the share of the niche's sites that run each network. The grid below it shows the same shares for more networks at once, with darker cells for bigger shares.

Easiest of these to join is blank when none of the three publishes a traffic minimum. The network's page lists its other rules.

Each site sits in one niche: its main topic. Sites we couldn't place aren't counted on this page.

Why can a niche's shares add up to more than 100%?

Many sites run more than one ad network at the same time. Each share counts the sites that use that network, so one site can count toward several networks in the same niche.

Does a big share mean a network suits your niche?

It's a good sign, not proof. A big share shows the network accepts sites like yours and that they're still running it. But a share counts sites, not earnings, so check each network's requirements and pay on its own page before you apply.